GDPR Policy & Privacy Notice

1 - Scope

This policy refers to personal data, which is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain.

The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which is EU wide and far more extensive than its predecessor the Data Protection Act, along with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), seek to protect and enhance the rights of EU data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU and its storage within the EEA. 

1 - Electric Wheels Ltd, based at Mill Farm Barn, Little Cressingham, Thetford Norfolk IP25 6NT complies with the GDPR as follows:

 2 - Who we are

Electric Wheels Ltd is a privately-owned rental business providing electric bikes and associated accessories hire.

3 - Personal Data

a) Electric Wheels Ltd uses the information collected from you to provide quotations, make telephone contact and to email you information concerning your enquiry. 

b) For marketing purposes, Electric Wheels Ltd may use the contact details provided by you to respond to your enquiries including making telephone contact, emailing information to you which we believe may be of interest. 

c) In you making initial contact, you consent to Electric Wheels Ltd maintaining a marketing dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any stage) or we desist in promoting our services. At all times, the business will work hard to be fully GDPR compliant. 

d) Some personal data may be collected about you from the forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence, from phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to, personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Electric Wheels Ltd may, from time to time, use such information to identify such internet visitors. Additional information may be collected from you, such as a copy of your driving licence, other proof of identity, proof of address documents, insurance and credit check details.

Copies of these documents will only be retained for the duration of the hire agreement, unless an insurance claim is required, and will then be shredded. 

e) Our website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. WordPress.org uses cookies to help the business to identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. Those website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the business’s website. 

f) Electric Wheels Ltd will only collect the information needed so that it can provide you with the products and/or services it provides; the business does not sell or broker your data. 

g) The business premises are equipped with CCTV cameras for 24/7 security purposes. 

4 - Legal basis for processing any personal data

Electric Wheels Ltd will process data to meet our contractual obligations to customers and legitimate interest to respond to enquiries concerning the products and/or services provided. 

5 - Legitimate interests pursued by the business

Electric Wheels Ltd will also promote our products and/or services with regard to the hire of bikes and ancilliary equipment. We will promote the hire business and the different products offered for events, estates and farms, leisure organisations and individuals. Communications may include direct mail, email, newsletters, telephone calls, social media and any other channels to reach those who may be interested in hiring our products. 

6 - Consent

Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Electric Wheels Ltd processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by using the postal, email address or telephone number provided at the end of this Privacy Notice. Note : withdrawal of Consent may mean that we are unable to enter into a hire contract with you. 

7 - Disclosure

Electric Wheels Ltd will keep your personal information safe and secure, although our administration team will have access to your contact details so that they can manage your account. 

Electric Wheels Ltd will not disclose your Personal Information to other parties unless compelled to do so in order to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental requests. 

The business may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of its staff or contractors. 

8 - Retention Policy

Electric Wheels Ltd will process personal data during the duration of any business dealings and will continue to store only the personal data needed for eight years after any contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After eight years all personal data will be deleted, unless basic information needs to be retained by us to meet our future obligations to you, such as erasure details. Records concerning minors will be retained until the child has reached the age of 25. 

9 - Data storage

All Data is held in the United Kingdom. Electric Wheels Ltd does not store personal data outside the EEA. 

10 - Your rights as a data subject

At any point whilst Electric Wheels Ltd is in possession of, or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights: 

In the event that Electric Wheels Ltd refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge. 

At your request, Electric Wheels Ltd can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed. 

11 - You can request the following information:

12 - To access what personal data is held, identification will be required

Electric Wheels Ltd will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your driving licence, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document isrequired. If Electric Wheels Ltd is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

All requests should be made in the first instance to Shirley Hurdle on 01953 882175 or writing to us at the address below or via email – shirley@electricwheelshire.co.uk.

13 - Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Electric Wheels Ltd you have the right to complain to us. If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the ICO.